Breakout Sessions

Tuesday, February 26, 2019
 TechnologyEnergy Management
10:00am – 10:30amDistributed Energy Solutions
Ms. Africa Welch-Castle, PE, CEM, CDSM, LEED GA, UMCS/M&S Program Manager & ESPC Program Manager, Building Technologies & Solutions, Johnson Controls
ESPC M&V
Mr. Shah Alam, ESPC, U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, U.S Army Corps of Engineers
10:30am – 11:30amProsumer Microgrid Senarios – Approaches to Greenfields and Brownfields
Mr. Scott Higgins, Schneider Electric
Resilience — Case Study of U.S. Department of Agriculture
Ms. Alicen Kandt, U.S. Department of Energy
12:00pm – 12:30pm Showcase Presentation: Water Resilience Strategies
Mr. Ed Brady, Redhorse
12:30pm – 1:00pm Showcase Presentation: Self-Sustaining Buildings
Mr. Richard Gilles, Sain Engineering Associates, Inc.
1:00pm – 1:45pmTransforming Hidden Building Potential into Business Results
Mr.Tucker Norwood, Trane
Mr. Bobby Hodge, Trane
Energy Management and ISO 50001
(TBD)
2:15pm – 3:00pmMicrogrids/Distribution Automation
Mr. Will Edwards, CISSP, PE, Project Engineer III, SEL Engineering Services, Inc.

***CEU Training***

ISO 50001 Overview and DOE 50001 Ready Navigator/Tools
Mr. Jay Wrobel, Advanced Manufacturing Office, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy
3:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 5:00pm Meet with U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntsville Center, Programs
Energy Division
Electronic Technology Division

 

Wednesday, February 27, 2019
 TechnologyEnergy Management
10:00am –  11:00amU.S. Department of Energy Combined Heat and Power Technical Assistance Partnership
Mr. Isaac Panverella, U.S. Department of Energy
Reserved for Meeting
11:00am –  11:30amAdvanced Manufacturing Tools and Programs – MEASUR/Better Plants
Ms. Kristina Armstrong, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
Integrating Energy Programs and Services to Complete the Energy Puzzle
Mr. John Trudell, REM Program Manager, U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, US Army Corps of Engineers
Ms. Teresa Whalen, REM Program Manager, U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, US Army Corps of Engineers
12:00pm – 12:30pm Showcase Presentation: Resource Efficiency Management in the Information Age
Dr. Robert L. Straitt, CEM, CDSM, Resource Efficiency Manager, HQ. U.S. Army Materiel Command
12:30pm – 1:00pm Showcase Presentation: After the Audit
Mr. Richard Buzard, Erica Lane Enterprises, Inc.
1:00pm – 1:45pmControl System Approved Product List
Mr. Chris Lovejoy, AMRDEC
Implementing Project Cybersecurity
Spectrum Solutions, Inc.
2:15pm – 3:15pmChillers
Mr. Dan Howett, Carrier

***CEU Training***
The Army’s Meter Data Management System (MDMS) Training – Metering Program
Mr. Michael Ott, MDMS Program Manager, U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, U.S Army Corps of Engineers
Ms. Kecia Pierce, PMP, MDMS Outreach Strategy, GDIT MDMS Program Team, K. Pierce Consulting, LLC
Mr. George “Buster” Barksdale, CEM, Systems Engineer, GDIT MDMS Program Team, Government Energy Solutions, Inc.
3:15pm – 4:00pmMonitoring Performance and Commissioning through Metering
Mr. George “Buster” Barksdale, CEM, Systems Engineer, Government Energy Solutions, Inc.
Close Menu