Monday, February 25, 2019
3:00pm – 5:00pmRegistration
(Foyer)
5:00pm – 8:00pmOpening Reception
(Exhibit Hall)
  
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
7:30am – 8:30amRegistration and Continental Breakfast
(Foyer, Salon A&B)
8:30am – 8:45am

Welcome Address

  • Mr. Jay Newkirk, Chairman of the Board, Energy Huntsville
  • Mr. Cedreck Davis, Executive Director, Energy Huntsville
  • Ms. Kim Lewis, CEO, PROJECTXYZ & Board Chair, Huntsville/Madison County Chamber of Commerce
  • Dr. Deborah Barnhart, CEO, U.S. Space & Rocket Center (Invited)
 Energy Initiatives and Challenges
8:45am – 9:30amFirst Day Opening Keynote Presentation
Mr. Rob Ivester, Director, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy
9:30am – 10:00amBreak & Networking
(Exhibit Hall, Salon A&B)
10:00am – 11:30am

Energy Panel
The Energy Panel is moderated by Mr. Shawn Walsh, Director, Federal Business Development, NORESCO 

 

Panelists

  • Dr. Rob Ivester, Director, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Mr. Jason R. Snyder, Senior Program Manager, EnergyRight Solutions for Business and Industry, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Ms. Stacy Cantrell, Vice President, Engineering, Huntsville Utilities
  • Dr. Robert L. Straitt, CEM, CDSM, Resource Efficiency Manager, HQ. U.S. Army Materiel Command
  • Mr. John Marra, Program Manager, Siemens & Former DOE H2 Turbine Project Director
  • Mr. Karim Manji, Energy Manager, IMCOM Directorate – Sustainment, U.S. Army Installation Management Command
11:30am – 1:00pmLunch & Networking
(Exhibit Hall, Salon A&B)
 Cybersecurity and Resiliency — Impact on Energy Projects
1:00pm – 1:45pmCybersecurity and Resiliency Session Keynote
Mr. Scott Pierre, Supervisory Special Agent, Cyber Squad, FBI, Redstone Arsenal
Break & Networking
(Exhibit Hall, Salon A&B)
2:15pm – 4:00pmCybersecurity Panel
The Cybersecurity Panel is moderated by Ms. Nichole O’Brien, CyberHuntsville
 

Panelists

  • Mr. Jamie Miller, President/CEO, Mission Multiplier
  • Mr. Dan Shepherd, Chief, Information Assurance & Information Technology Branch/Control System Cybersecurity, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Mr. Shane Hammett, VP and CIO, StraightSys
  • Mr. Jonathan Pettus, Director of Cybersecurity & Information Technology Solutions, Dynetics
  • Mr. Jonathan Hard, CEO, H2L Solutions
  • Mr. Mike Worley, CISSP, CCSP, ITIL-F, Technical Director, Joint, Air Force and Coalition Sector, General Dynamics Information Technology
4:00pm – 5:00pmNetworking & Exhibits
(Exhibit Hall)
  
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
8:00am – 8:30amRegistration and Continental Breakfast
(Foyer, Salon A&B)
 Resiliency
8:30am – 8:40amIntroductions
Mr. Albert “Chip” Marin III, Programs Director, U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
8:40am – 9:30amSecond Day Opening Keynote Presentation
Mr. J. E. “Jack” Surash, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army, Energy & Sustainability
9:30am – 10:00amBreak & Networking
(Exhibit Hall, Salon A&B)
10:00am – 11:30amResiliency Panel
The Resiliency Panel is moderated by Mr. Sandeep Pednekar, CEO & Innovator, Renewable Energies, Inc.
 

Panelists

  • Mr. R. Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 
  • Ms. Alicen Kandt, National Renewable Energy Lab, 
  • Mr. Karl D. Frost, Energy Efficiency Unit Chief, Energy Division, Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs
  • Mr. Paul Collopy, Professor, Systems Engineering, University Alabama-Huntsville
  • Ms. Africa Welch-Castle, PE, CEM, CDSM, LEED GA, UMCS/M&S Program Manager & ESPC Program Manager, Building Technologies & Solutions, Johnson Controls
  • Mr. Jay C. Almlie, Principal Engineer, Mid/Downstream Oil & Gas Group Lead, University of North Dakota, Energy & Environmental Research Center
  • Dr. Grace Bochenek, Energy and Environment Team Lead, The Spectrum Group
11:30am – 1:00pmLunch & Networking
(Exhibit Hall, Salon A&B)
 Advanced Manufacturing
1:00pm – 1:45pmAdvanced Manufacturing Session Keynote
Mr. Elio Orta, Marketing and Sales Director of the U.S. Market, Sofos Harbert Renewable Energy
1:45pm – 2:15pmBreak & Networking
(Exhibit Hall, Salon A&B)
2:15pm – 4:00pmAdvanced Manufacturing Panel
The Advanced Manufacturing Panel is moderated by Ms. Ruchi Singhal, Program Director, Facility Energy, Cintel, Inc. & Board Chair, Nexus Energy Center
 

Panelists

  • Ms. Jeneen Horton, REM, CEM, Environmental/Facilities Manager, Toyota Huntsville
  • Mr. Jay Wrobel, Advanced Manufacturing Office, Federal Energy Management Program, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Mr. DeWayne Howell, Facilities Manager, Polaris Industries
  • Mr. Rudy Hornsby, Senior VP for Operations, Huntsville Hospital
  • Dr. Keith Woodbury, Alabama Industrial Assessment Center
4:00pm – 4:30pmWrap-Up and Closing Remarks
Mr. Jay Newkirk, Chairman of the Board, Energy Huntsville
Mr. Cedreck Davis, Executive Director, Energy Huntsville
Close Menu